Program

This program displays the Sydney time of the live sessions. When registrants access the virtual event platform, the program will be display in local time. Session recordings will be available to registrants within three hours after the session.

Scheme updates are still being added to the program, as they are confirmed.


Date Time (SYDNEY) Session Type
Session Name  CHAIR Speakers 
Monday
18 October
8:30am
-
8:50am

Opening Address - President Jefferson Gibbs

8:50am 
–  
10:20am
Plenary Plenary 1 – Investment and Innovation: Building a Better System Dr Karl Kruszelnicki  David Bacon,
Niki Ellis,
Sarah Johnson,
Paul Gimblett 

10:30am
-
11:10am

Concurrent Sessions 01

Concurrent

Strains, veins and automobiles
- a study of motor accident injury experience through COVID-19

Ivan Lebedev

Paul Driessen,
Ramona Meyricke

Concurrent Scheme Update: National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS)
Gavin Moore Sarah Johnson
Concurrent Scheme Update: Comcare and NSW Nominal Insurer
Natasha de Souza 
Michael Duke,
Mary Maini

Concurrent Long Duration Psychological Claims - what can be done? Dave Gregory  Sue Freeman
11:10am
-
11:30am
Morning Tea - Virtual Networking sponsored by
EY Logo GOLD

11:30am
-
12:10pm

Concurrent Sessions 02

Concurrent

The Slow Train - to better injury and disability schemes

Bruce Watson 
Estelle Pearson 
Concurrent Lost cause: Getting at causation in our datasets
Stephanie Russell
Hugh Miller 
Concurrent
Ageing with lifelong traumatic injuries - Research Program  Shikha Bajpai
Jade Hurst,
Cameron Lucas 
Concurrent

Lumbar spinal fusion surgery outcomes in a cohort of injured workers in the Victorian workers’ compensation system

Ting Chen 
Janine McMillan,
Mark Philips  
12:20pm
-
1:00pm 
Concurrent Sessions 03
Concurrent Technological Solutions Changing the Face of Recovery Across Schemes and Sectors 
Danny Rouel
Ari Pianta 
Concurrent Suicide and self-harm following work injury and disability: A global evidence review  Niki Appleton Alex Collie,
Shannon Gray
 
Concurrent
(Ends at 1.10pm)
Scheme Update: Accident Commission Corporation (New Zealand), CTP Insurance Regulator (South Australia) and ACT MAI Scheme Raj Kanhai  Paul Gimblett,
Kim Birch,
Nicola Clark
Concurrent

What are the potential harms? Better measurement of opioid use in the NSW personal injury schemes

Paul Driessen
Dr Ian Cameron,
Bronwyn Martin
1:00pm
-
2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm
-
2:35pm 

 Keynote Address - Dr Dinesh Palipana

Chair: Dr Karl Kruszelnicki 

2:45pm
-
3:25pm

Concurrent Sessions 04

Concurrent  Framework to help guide the development and efficacy of outcome measures from a client, stakeholder, and scheme health perspective
Niki Appleton
Andrew Fronsko,
Ross Iles

Concurrent

Employment outcomes for National Disability Insurance Scheme participants  

Stephanie Russell
Sally Galbraith,
Renata Morello 
Concurrent AI and Injury Claims  Neil Singleton
Paul Beinat 
Concurrent Working WISER - 2020 Expansion of Work Injury Screening and Early Intervention (WISE) Study  Laura Richards
Leah Brown 
3:25pm
-
3:40pm

Afternoon Tea - Virtual Networking sponsored by
EY Logo GOLD

3:40pm
-
4:20pm 

Concurrent Sessions 05

Concurrent

Participants with acquired brain injury, cerebral palsy or spinal cord injury in the NDIS

Dave Gregory
Nicole Stransky,
Sarah Johnson 
Concurrent Point to (which) point? A look at the impact of P2P and rideshare vehicles across CTP jurisdictions  Neil Singleton
Vivian Tse 
Concurrent

N-of-1 Trials: Custom-built for patient-centred care

Ross Iles

Petra Bywood,
Mark Phillips

 
Concurrent Scheme Update: Office of Industrial Relations’ and ACT WorkSafe' Gae Robinson Janene Hillhouse,
Michael Young
4:30pm
-
5:35pm 
Plenary Plenary 2 - Managing psychological injury claims – seeking a gold standard  Dr Karl Kruszelnicki 

Nick Glozier,
Natalie Bekis,
Dr Petrina Casey,
Jono Nicholas 

5:35pm

End of Day 1 sessions

Tuesday
19 October


 
8:30am
-
10:00am
Plenary Plenary 3 – The Front Line
Dr Karl Kruszelnicki 
Aidan Brophy,
Laura Richards,
Purnima Kant,
Matthew Vickers 
10:00am
– 
10:20am

Morning Tea

10:20am
-
11:00am

Concurrent Sessions 06

Concurrent The challenges created by automated vehicles for motor accident injury insurance schemes Vivian Tse
Peter Mulquiney,
John Morgan

Concurrent Evidence informed work injury scheme design and implementation helps people and reduces costs
Natasha de Souza  Dr Mary Wyatt
Concurrent Improving service at the NDIS
– the Participant Service Charter
 
Jas Singh
David Gifford,
Donna Purcell,
Amanda Hyatt 
Concurrent Radical service planning
- how person-centred practice saves scheme liability
Darryl Frank 
Trudy Minett,
Kylie Smith
11:10am
-
11:50am

Concurrent Sessions 07

Concurrent

Fatigue and burnout takes its toll on healthcare workers 

Sue Freeman
Dr. Petra Bywood
Concurrent Lifetime Care Schemes: Setting, Achieving and Measuring Participant Outcomes (a follow up) 
Shikha Bajpai
Claire White
Concurrent The Magic Pudding and the claim farmer – a never ending story Neil Singleton
Raj Kanhai,
Geoff Atkins
Concurrent Scheme Update: RTWSA and WorkCover WA
Ivan Lebedev
Michael Francis,
Chris White
11:50am
-
12:40pm

Lunch

12:40pm
-
1:20pm

Concurrent Sessions 08

Concurrent

A Novel Approach: Outcomes and Learnings from the Pilot of Queensland's Workers' Psychological Support Service 

Gavin Moore
Janene Hillhouse,
Karina Maxwell
Concurrent Collaborative Partnership to Improve Work Participation
– Where to from here? Part 1
Natalie Bekis Dr Jason Thompson,
Laura Youl,
Associate Professor Ross Iles,
Geniere Aplin 
Concurrent Scheme Update: State Insurance Regulatory Authority (CTP) and Transport Accident Commission (TAC) Raj Kanhai Petrina Casey,
Cameron Lucas

1:30pm
-
2:10pm

Concurrent Sessions 09

Concurrent

Trust, customer experience and outcomes

Danny Rouel
Adam Dent
Concurrent Connect & Care: Best Practice Support to workers experiencing a complex injury  Shikha Bajpai
Maddi Biles,
Farah Shams 
Concurrent Collaborative Partnership to Improve Work Participation
– Where to from here? Part 2’
Natalie Bekis,
Niki Ellis
Dr Robin Chase,
Jo Collins,
Geniere Aplin,
Lucy Brogden, Tarja Saastamoinen
Concurrent

Initial customer contact – how harnessing the power of behavioural science, data and analytics can drive better outcomes for the injured.

Scott Duncan
Ben Edwards,
David Bacon

2:10pm
-
2:30pm

Afternoon Tea

2:30pm
-
3:10pm

Concurrent Sessions 10

Concurrent

CANCELLED
Workers' comp doesn't work - from Kafka and pirates to quantum mechanics: thoughts for the 21st century

Andrew Houltram 
David Gifford  
Concurrent Improving understanding of mental health and injury in workers using unstructured data
Stephanie Russell  Jonathan Cohen,
Amy Clarke 

Concurrent Scheme Update: National Injury Insurance Scheme Queensland (NIISQ) and Motor Accident Insurance Commission (QLD) Vivian Tse
Neil Singleton
Concurrent Scheme Update: Lifetime Support Scheme (South Australia) and Lifetime Care and Support Scheme (NSW)  Gillian Harrex  Rick Howe,
Nick Allsop

3:20pm
-
4:50pm
Plenary Plenary 4 - Future Changing Technologies Dr Karl Kruszelnicki 

Marcus Burke,
Miranda Blogg
Robyn Stokes

4:50pm
-
5:05pm

Closing Remarks - President Jefferson Gibbs

Keynote and Plenary Speakers